Free NASM CPT Practice Test 2026

200 original questions on the NASM CPT7 exam blueprint: the OPT model, assessments, program design, exercise technique and coaching. Four 50-question mock tests. Tuned for mobile. No account needed.

Tigertest NASM CPT practice test training mode on mobile

Train on mobile

Tigertest NASM CPT practice test on desktop

Test on desktop

The NASM CPT exam at a glance

The NASM Certified Personal Trainer (NASM-CPT) exam is a proctored, NCCA-accredited computer test of 120 multiple-choice questions in 2 hours. 100 questions are scored and 20 are unscored research items, and you need a scaled score of 70 to pass. To sit it you need a high school diploma or equivalent and current CPR and AED certification. The CPT7 blueprint weights six domains: basic and applied sciences and nutrition 15%, client relations and behavioral coaching 15%, assessment 16%, program design 20%, exercise technique and training instruction 24%, and professional development and responsibility 10%.

Tigertest has 200 NASM CPT practice questions with explanations, all free with no account required.

Questions
120 (100 scored, 20 research)
Time
2 hours
Passing score
Scaled score of 70
Prerequisites
High school diploma or GED, current CPR and AED
Largest domain
Exercise technique and training instruction, 24%
Recertification
Every 2 years, 2.0 CEUs
Run by
National Academy of Sports Medicine (NASM)

Updated by the Tigertest team. Practice questions follow NASM's exam information and support pages and the CPT7 exam blueprint, checked October 2026. Exam rules change, so confirm current details with NASM: CPT exam information.

How It Works

Train Each Test's Questions

Four training sets, one per mock test, each mixing all six exam domains in blueprint proportion. Instant feedback, and questions you miss come back until you have mastered them.

Four Mock Tests

Four tests of 50 questions, each weighted like the real exam and scored against a 70 percent pass line. No question appears in more than one test, and every one comes with an explanation.

Built on the CPT7 Exam Blueprint

Every mock test follows the six domain weights NASM publishes for the CPT exam, so exercise technique and program design get the most questions, just as they do on test day.

Basic & Applied Sciences and Nutrition15%
Client Relations & Behavioral Coaching15%
Assessment16%
Program Design20%
Exercise Technique & Training Instruction24%
Professional Development & Responsibility10%
Tigertest mascot

Help Make Tigertest Better

Have an idea, a topic you'd like covered, or a question that could be clearer? We read every message and use it to improve every test.

Share Feedback

How to Pass the NASM-CPT Exam

1. Own the OPT model

Know the five phases (Stabilization Endurance, Strength Endurance, Muscular Development, Maximal Strength, Power) and each one's reps, sets, intensity, rest and flexibility type. Many program design and technique questions are this table in disguise.

2. Learn the overhead squat compensations

For feet turning out, knees moving in, excessive forward lean, low back arching and arms falling forward, know which muscles are overactive, which are underactive, and how the Corrective Exercise Continuum fixes each: inhibit, lengthen, activate, integrate.

3. Do not skip coaching and scope

Client relations and professional responsibility are a quarter of the exam. Know the stages of change, SMART goals, motivational interviewing, and exactly where a trainer's scope of practice ends.

4. Fix your misses, then retest

Tigertest tracks your accuracy by domain. After each mock test, drill the questions you missed and retrain your weakest domain before you schedule the real exam.

NASM CPT Exam Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NASM-CPT exam?

It is the National Academy of Sports Medicine's Certified Personal Trainer exam, an NCCA-accredited, proctored computer test you take at a test center or online. To sit it you need a high school diploma or equivalent and current CPR and AED certification. The credential is renewed every two years with continuing education.

How many questions are on the NASM-CPT exam and what score do I need?

The exam has 120 multiple-choice questions in 2 hours. 100 are scored and 20 are unscored research questions you cannot tell apart, and you need a scaled score of 70 to pass. Each mock test here has 50 questions and uses a 70 percent pass line, 35 of 50.

What is on the NASM-CPT exam?

Six domains from NASM's CPT7 exam blueprint: Basic and Applied Sciences and Nutritional Concepts (15 percent), Client Relations and Behavioral Coaching (15 percent), Assessment (16 percent), Program Design (20 percent), Exercise Technique and Training Instruction (24 percent) and Professional Development and Responsibility (10 percent). Expect the OPT model, overhead squat compensations, the Corrective Exercise Continuum and acute variables throughout.

How should I use these practice tests?

Work through the four training sets first. Each one holds exactly the 50 questions of one mock test, and missed questions come back until you master them. Then take the matching mock test to check what stuck. Aim for 40 or more out of 50 on every test before you book the real exam.

Are these the real NASM-CPT exam questions?

No. Every question is original, written by Tigertest from NASM's published exam blueprint and the topics of the NASM personal training textbook, so it tests the same knowledge without copying the real exam. Tigertest is not affiliated with or endorsed by NASM, and this is free practice, not an official practice exam.

Every test on Tigertest is free and needs no account to start.

See all 143 practice tests

Ready to Pass the NASM-CPT Exam?

Free to start. No account required. 200 questions across all six exam domains.

Start practicing